PRIVACY POLICY

ACCESS Paediatric Clinic Privacy Policy

DR KRISHNA PTY LTD trading as “ACCESS Paediatric Clinic” (ABN 61 643 096 753) (“we”, “us” or the “Company”) is committed to privacy protection.

At https://accesspaediatricclinic.com.au/ (“this site”), we understand the importance of keeping personal information private and secure. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes generally how we manage personal information and safeguard privacy. If you would like more information, please don’t hesitate to contact us.

This Privacy Policy forms part of, and is subject to the provisions of, our Website Terms of Use (https://accesspaediatricclinic.com.au/website-terms-of-use).

We care about your privacy:
We will never rent, trade or sell your email address to anyone.
We will never publicly display your email address or other personal details that identify you.

The Australian Privacy Principles

We will treat all personal information in accordance with any and all obligations that are binding upon us under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”). The Privacy Act lays down 13 key principles in relation to the collection and treatment of personal information, which are called the “Australian Privacy Principles”.

What is “personal information”?

Personal information held by the Company may include your and or your child’s:

  • name and date of birth;
  • residential and business postal addresses, telephone/mobile/fax numbers and email addresses;
  • your computer and connection information; and
  • any information that you otherwise share with us.

How we may collect your personal information

At this site, we only collect personal information that is necessary for us to conduct our business as a family oriented paediatric health care service. We will only collect personal information by lawful and fair means and primarily directly from you (for example, through our interaction with you or your use of our website). ​

Wherever practicable we will de-identify personal information. In certain circumstances you may not need to identify yourself, or may use a pseudonym instead. We will alert you to these circumstances when available.

Information that you provide to us

We may collect personal information that you provide to us about yourself, when you:

  • use this site, including (without limitation) when you:
  • complete an online contact form to contact us;
  • provide information to us by telephone, or in writing, in person in our rooms or over the internet using email or our online forms and questionnaires;
  • send us an email or other communication.

The type of information we may collect

The type of personal information collected may depend on your interaction with us. For example, we may collect:

  • your children’s full name/s, their date of birth, their home address, their gender;
  • your full name and contact details as parents or guardians of your child;
  • Medicare and private health fund membership;
  • your contact information (postal address, email address, telephone number, mobile number etc), including your preferred manner of contact;
  • medical information, such as but not limited to, pathology reports, scans, medical history, medication information etc;
  • name and contact details of your referring doctor and/or general practitioner;
  • Information about your child’s health history and current health and development are collected;
  • relevant life and family circumstances of your child are collected;
  • credit card and direct debit details, if provided by you in writing, may be stored temporarily only in order to process a payment of an invoice before being immediately destroyed; and
  • The Company may also need to collect information from other sources such as treating specialists, radiologists, pathologists, hospitals, other health care providers, Medicare, your health fund and the My Health record system.
  • Wherever practicable the Company will only collect information from you personally, as the parents of a minor child. Your child, once aged 16 years or more, may elect to provide or change personal and contact information and access to their records.
  • Your child’s teachers or carers may be asked for relevant information about the child if you consent to this. Both your health provider and the Company’s non-medical staff may collect, record and file this information. In emergencies, we may also need to collect information from you or your child’s relatives or friends.

IP Addresses

This site may also collect Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. IP addresses are assigned to computers on the internet to uniquely identify them within the global network. The Company collects and manages IP addresses as part of the service of providing internet session management and for security purposes. The Company may also collect and use web log, computer and connection information for security purposes to help prevent and detect any misuse of, or fraudulent activities involving, this site.

Cookies

This site uses “cookies” to help personalise your online experience. A cookie is a text file or a packet of information that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server to identify and interact more effectively with your computer. There are two types of cookies that may be used at this site: a persistent cookie and a session cookie. A persistent cookie is entered by your web browser into the “Cookies” folder on your computer and remains in that folder after you close your browser, and may be used by your browser on subsequent visits to this site. A session cookie is held temporarily in your computer’s memory and disappears after you close your browser or shut down your computer. Cookies cannot be used to run programs. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. In some cases, cookies may collect and store personal information about you. The Company extends the same privacy protection to your personal information, whether gathered via cookies or from other sources.

You can configure your internet browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies or notify you when a cookie is sent. Please refer to your internet browser’s instructions to learn more about these functions. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of this site.

Why we use cookies

This site uses cookies in order to:

  • remember your preferences for using this site;
  • show relevant notifications to you (eg, notifications that are relevant only to users who have, or have not, subscribed to newsletters or email or other subscription services); and
  • remember details of data that you choose to submit to us (eg, through online contact forms).

Many of these cookies are removed or cleared when you log out but some may remain so that your preferences are remembered for future sessions.

Third party cookies

In some cases, third parties may place cookies through this site. For example:

  • Google Analytics, one of the most widespread and trusted website analytics solutions, may use cookies de-identified data about how long users spend on this site and the pages that they visit;
  • Google AdSense, one of the most widespread and trusted website advertising solutions, may use cookies to serve more relevant advertisements across the web and limit the number of times that a particular advertisement is shown to you; and
  • third party social media applications (eg, Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Pinterest, YouTube, Instagram, etc) may use cookies in order to facilitate various social media buttons and/or plugins in this site.

How we may use your personal information

Your personal information may be used in order to:

  • verify your identity;
  • respond to any queries or feedback that you may have;
  • conduct appropriate checks for credit-worthiness and for fraud;
  • prevent and detect any misuse of, or fraudulent activities involving this site;
  • conduct research and development in respect of our services;
  • gain an understanding of your information and communication needs or obtain your feedback or views about our services in order for us to improve them; and/or
  • maintain and develop our business systems and infrastructure, including testing and upgrading of these systems; and/or
  • for any other purpose reasonably considered necessary or desirable by the Company in relation to the operation of our business.

From time to time the Company may email our patients with news, information and offers relating to our own services or those of selected partners. Your personal information may also be collected so that the Company can provide services to you. This is to keep you informed of products, and services the Company believes you will find valuable and may continue after you cease acquiring services from the Company. If you would prefer not to receive promotional or other material from the Company, please let us know and we will respect your request. You can unsubscribe from such communications at any time if you choose.

The Company will keep your personal information until it is no longer required to keep it or when the need for the personal information has passed (at which point it will be destroyed, deleted or de-identified). The purpose for collecting your personal information will to a degree depend on your interaction with the Company.

When we may disclose your personal information

For the purposes set out above, the Company may disclose your personal information to organisations outside the Company. Your personal information may be disclosed to these organisations only in relation to this site, and the Company takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information. These organisations may carry out or provide:

  • customer enquiries;
  • mailing systems;
  • billing and debt-recovery functions;
  • information technology services;
  • marketing, telemarketing and sales services;
  • market research; and
  • website usage analysis.

In addition, we may disclose your personal information to:

  • your authorised representatives or legal advisers (when requested by you to do so);
  • treating specialist doctor/s, radiologists, pathologists, hospitals, and other health care providers, but would only be released upon your written consent;
  • Medicare on a periodic basis for regulatory purposes;
  • credit-reporting and fraud-checking agencies;
  • credit providers (for credit-related purposes such as creditworthiness, credit rating, credit provision and financing);
  • our professional advisers, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers;
  • government and regulatory authorities and other organisations, as required or authorised by law;
  • referring doctors, or hospitals;
  • organisations who manage our business strategies, including those involved in a transfer/sale of all or part of our assets or business (including accounts and trade receivables) and those involved in managing our business risk and funding functions; and
  • the police or other appropriate persons where your communication suggests possible illegal activity or harm to others.

Contacting us about privacy

If you would like more information about the way we manage personal information that we hold about you, or are concerned that we may have breached your privacy, please contact us by email – admin@accesspaediatricclinic.com.au or by post – P.O. Box 64, McLAREN VALE  SA  5171.

Access to your personal information

In most cases, you may have access to personal information that we hold about you. We will handle requests for access to your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

All requests for access to your personal information must be directed to the Privacy Officer by email using the email address provided above or by writing to us at our postal address. We will deal with all requests for access to personal information as quickly as possible.

Requests for a large amount of information, or information that is not currently in use, may require further time before a response can be given. We may charge you a fee for access if a cost is incurred by us in order to retrieve your information, but in no case will we charge you a fee for your application for access.

In some cases, we may refuse to give you access to personal information that we hold about you. This may include circumstances where giving you access would:

  • be unlawful (eg, where a record that contains personal information about you is subject to a claim for legal professional privilege by one of our contractual counterparties);
  • have an unreasonable impact on another person’s privacy; or
  • prejudice an investigation of unlawful activity.

We may also refuse access where the personal information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings, and the information would not be accessible by the process of discovery in those proceedings. If we refuse to give you access, we will provide you with reasons for our refusal.

Parental access to their child’s health information

Patients sixteen years of age or older may limit or refuse one or all parental and previous guardian access and decision-making generally or in relation to specific matters and the adolescent patient’s consent will be required in the place of their parents once they reach their sixteenth birthday.

Until your child is sixteen years old, both parents will have joint parental responsibility towards and access to this information and joint roles in information provision and care decisions unless a court order or orders restrict this.

Correcting your personal information

We will amend any personal information about you that is held by us and that is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date if you request us to do so. If we disagree with your view about the accuracy, completeness or currency of a record of your personal information that is held by us, and you ask us to associate with that record a statement that you have a contrary view, we will take reasonable steps to do so.

Storage and security of your personal information

We are committed to maintaining the confidentiality of the information that you provide us and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from unauthorised use or alteration. In our business, personal information may be stored both electronically (on our computer systems and with our website hosting provider) and in hard-copy form. Firewalls, anti-virus software and email filters, as well as passwords, protect all of our electronic information. Likewise, we take all reasonable measures to ensure the security of hard-copy information. Hard copies will also be securely destroyed once the information has been updated on our medical software system. In addition, The Company’s employees, doctors, and allied health staff are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by the Company. We may use cloud computing services to store your personal information. Wherever practical we will ensure these servers are housed in Australia. ​

Third Party Websites

You may click-through to third party websites from this site, in which case we recommend that you refer to the privacy statement of the websites you visit. This Privacy Policy applies to this site only and the Company assumes no responsibility for the content of any third party websites.

Re-marketing

We may use the Google AdWords and/or Facebook re-marketing services to advertise on third party websites to previous visitors to this site based upon their activity on this site. This allows us to tailor our marketing to better suit your needs and to only display advertisements that are relevant to you. Such advertising may be displayed on a Google search results page or a website in the Google Display Network or inside Facebook. Google and Facebook may use cookies and/or pixel tags to achieve this. Any data so collected by Google and/or Facebook will be used in accordance with their own respective privacy policies. None of your personal Google and/or Facebook information is reported to us.

You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you, by using the Google Ads Settings page – https://www.google.com/settings/ads. Facebook has enabled an AdChoices link that enables you to opt out of targeted advertising.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

From time to time, it may be necessary for us to revise this Privacy Policy. Any changes will be in accordance with any applicable requirements under the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles. We may notify you about changes to this Privacy Policy by posting an updated version on this site.

If you require any further information about the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles, you can visit the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website – www.privacy.gov.au